Menu

Share Your Story

At interNATIONAL PARKtours we love to hear a good travel story... and we encourage you to tap into your inner creativity... and share yours with us (however brief). If you've journeyed with us on any of our walking holidays, and have a story to share, please use the form below to submit your travel tale...

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, August 2014

Overview

interNATIONAL PARKtours (IPT) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities related to our role as a walking tour operator.

These functions and activities include:

  • Taking enquiries and bookings for walking tours both in Australia and Overseas
  • Maintaining registers of individuals or organisations who have opted-in to our email newsletter list or brochure mailing list
  • Liasing with accommodation, tour and travel providers regarding IPT tours
  • Communicating with the public,clients and the media including through websites and social media.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details when you:

  • contact us to ask for information about a tour or request a tour itinerary
  • opt-in to our email newsletter list
  • opt-in to our brochure mailing list
  • making a booking on an IPT tour
  • ask for access to information IPT holds about you or other information about IPT’s operation

Collecting sensitive information

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to ensure your health & safety while on tour. This might include information about your health or walking ability.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously. For example, if you contact our office with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information to enable us to efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or booking.

Collecting through our website

IPT has its own public website - www.parktours.com.au.

Where our websites allows you to make enquiries or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback. We store this personal information on secure servers located in Australia & Overseas.

Analytic, session and cookie tools

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our tours. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

IPT collects your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of IPT, and to administer the lists.

Electronic forms

IPT collects your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you use our online contact form. We only use this information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or request.

Disclosure

Common situations in which we disclose information are detailed below.

Disclosure to service providers

IPT uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include providers that offer accommodation services, transport and tours both in Australia and Overseas.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure that information
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

You also have the right under the FOI Act to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by the Ombudsman.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: 1300 197 201 (from overseas +61 7 5533 3583)
Post: 28 Timbarra Drive, Beechmont, Queensland 4211, Australia
Facsimile: +61 7 5533 3683

Terms of Use

Agreement Between User and interNATIONAL PARKtours

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is comprised of various Web pages operated by interNATIONAL PARKtours.

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

Modification of These Terms of Use

interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site.

Links to Third Party Sites

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of interNATIONAL PARKtours and interNATIONAL PARKtours is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. interNATIONAL PARKtours is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. interNATIONAL PARKtours is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by interNATIONAL PARKtours of the site or any association with its operators.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site, you warrant to interNATIONAL PARKtours that you will not use the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Sites.

Use of Communication Services

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Communication Services"), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
  • Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
  • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.
  • Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages.
  • Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
  • Download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
  • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
  • Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.
  • Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service.
  • Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
  • Violate any applicable laws or regulations.

interNATIONAL PARKtours has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in interNATIONAL PARKtours's sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service. interNATIONAL PARKtours does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, interNATIONAL PARKtours specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized interNATIONAL PARKtours spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of interNATIONAL PARKtours.

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

Materials Provided to International Parktours or Posted at any interNATIONAL PARKtours Website

interNATIONAL PARKtours does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to interNATIONAL PARKtours (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site or its associated services (collectively "Submissions"). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting interNATIONAL PARKtours, its affiliated companies and necessary sublicensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein. interNATIONAL PARKtours is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in interNATIONAL PARKtours's sole discretion.

By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions.

Liability Disclaimer

The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site at any time. Advice received via the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained on the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site for any purpose. to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided ‘as is’ without warranty or condition of any kind. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, with the delay or inability to use the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if interNATIONAL PARKtours or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site.

The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site at any time. Advice received via the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained on the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site for any purpose. to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided ‘as is’ without warranty or condition of any kind. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, with the delay or inability to use the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if interNATIONAL PARKtours or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site.

Service Contact

please visit our contact page

Termination/Access Restriction

interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. GENERAL To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Washington, U.S.A. and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in King County, Washington, U.S.A. in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. Use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and interNATIONAL PARKtours as a result of this agreement or use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. interNATIONAL PARKtours's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of interNATIONAL PARKtours's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site or information provided to or gathered by interNATIONAL PARKtours with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and interNATIONAL PARKtours with respect to the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and interNATIONAL PARKtours with respect to the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent an d subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drawn up in English.

Copyright and Trademark Notices

All contents of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site are © 2013 by interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

Trademarks

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

The example companies, organizations, products, people and events depicted herein are fictitious. No association with any real company, organization, product, person, or event is intended or should be inferred.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Pricing Policy

All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and services tax).

Booking Terms & Conditions

These walking holidays are packaged by International Park Tours Pty Ltd, 28 Timbarra Drive, Beechmont QLD  4211, Australia, (ABN 78 207 386 219) hereafter referred to as IPT. When booking a walking holiday with us, it is imperative that you are aware of all of our terms and conditions as these form part of your agreement with International Park Tours. 

1. Making a Booking

To secure your place on tour a deposit of $500 per person per tour (non-refundable) and completed tour booking form is required. Complete your booking online at www.parktours.com.au using our secure booking process, or complete and sign this Tour Booking Form and return it to us with your deposit. You agree that your booking application is an offer capable of acceptance and that no legal relationship arises until we have accepted your offer. Your booking becomes valid after IPT has received both your deposit as specified and your completed booking form, and you have received a confirmation letter from us. Please wait for confirmation of the tour prior to booking any flights or travel arrangements. By completing and signing the booking form, either online or in writing, and paying your deposit you acknowledge that you have read and understood and accept these terms and conditions. Late bookings, made 30 days or less before tour departure, will be subject to availability and require full payment upon confirmation. A late booking fee of up to $200 per person may apply. A parent or guardian must sign the form for any person under 18 years of age. 

2.Tour Payments

The balance of payment is due approximately 90 days prior to the tour departure. If the tour is confirmed less than 90 days prior to departure, full payment will be required within 7 days or as noted on Final Invoice. On occasion and outside of IPT’s control a higher deposit, additional part-payment or an earlier or later final payment date may be required. All other Terms & Conditions still apply.

If you do not pay the balance in accordance with this clause, we reserve the right to cancel your booking and charge a cancellation fee. 

3. Change of cost and itinerary

Whilst we make every effort to avoid changes to tour costs and programs, we reserve the right to make amendments as needed. The actual tour costs may differ depending on exchange rates and tariffs applicable at the time the bookings are paid for by IPT. Therefore costs may be subject to change. 

All tours need a minimum number of guests to operate at the prices listed in the itinerary. If the minimum number is not reached, a tour may still operate with a surcharge or with a change to the program. 

From time to time touritineraries may be altered to ensure satisfactory operations to the program. Reasons could include but are not limited to; weather, walking track or national park closures, road conditions, change of suppliers, availability of meals, fuel, other transport etc. that are necessary for the tourto operate.

Whilst we endeavour to provide you with as much notice as possible for itinerary changes, IPT reserves the right to advise changes on tour. Your tour leader or coordinator will discuss these changes in detail with you, and if required can provide an alternative option. In some instances, such modifications may be subject to an additional cost. 

4. Cancellations and transfers

If you decide to cancel your tour, you must notify IPT immediately in writing (via email or post). Cancellation takes place as soon as we receive your written notification. The following cancellation fees apply:

  • Deposit is non-refundable (a $200 administration fee will be incurred for transferring to another tour program within 12 months).
  • More than 60 days before departure, along with your deposit you will forfeit 25% of total tour price 
  • Between 59-30 days before departure, along with your deposit you will forfeit 50% of total tour price
  • Less than 30 days before departure or once tour has commenced, no refund is available

If we cancel a tour, due to not reaching minimum numbers, then your deposit will be immediately refunded to you in full or you may elect to transfer the deposit to another tour program. We will waive the $200 administration fee if we cancel the tour.

We may need to cancel or modify a booking with little or no notice due to circumstances beyond our control (force majeure events). Force majeure events include (whether threatened or actual) war, terrorism, acts of government, political unrest, strikes, riots, severe weather or natural disasters (“acts of God”), or any other events or causes which are beyond our reasonable control. If a force majeure event occurs, we will do our best to offer reasonably comparable, alternative options, or provide a refund to you (less our reasonable costs) of any money in our control which is able to be refunded. You agree that we will not be liable to you for the refund of any money which has been paid or which we are contractually committed to pay to third parties. We recommend that you check to ensure whether your travel insurance will cover these risks.

5. Age, Health and Fitness

We cannot accept bookings from unaccompanied minors or those who cannot travel independently. While we do not have an age limit or fitness level, our walks are often in remote locations and travellers should be in good health and have an appropriate level of fitness to match the tour rating and day by day itinerary. In preparation for your tour, you should be undertaking walks similar to those described in the itinerary. A Medical Questionnaire must be completed prior to the tour departure. During the booking process you’ll be asked to declare any pre-existing medical conditions. If you have a medical condition, you will be asked to complete your medical questionnaire at time of booking and seek your regular doctor’s consent to participate on the tour. IPT reserves the right to refuse tour participation on medical or fitness grounds based on any falsification or exclusion of pertinent information which impacts the tour program or enjoyment of fellow guests. In times of medical emergency on tour, you agree that your tour leader may share your details with medical practitioners and you consent to this disclosure to assist treatment. 

6. Inclusions and exclusions

Refer to individual tour itineraries for listed Inclusions and exclusions. Services described are typical, but not specific and may change from time to time. 

7. Travel documents

Passport, visa and other travel/entry requirements are the responsibility of the traveller. A current passport valid for six months after your return is required for all international travel. For more travel details on entry/exit refer to www.smartraveller.gov.au. If you are travelling on a passport other than Australian, it is your responsibility to check all entry and exit requirements of the country you are visiting. IPT are not liable for any loss or expense that you incur as a result of any failure or delay in making requisite passport/visa arrangements for international travel. 

8. Travel Insurance

It is a condition of booking a tour with IPT, and your responsibility to ensure that you have comprehensive travel insurance appropriate for your destination and health. You must provide evidence to IPT that you have obtained personal travel insurance. Ensure that your personal travel insurance covers all of the activities you expect to participate in, as well as all inherent risks of travel including the risks outlined in these Terms and Conditions. We recommend that you obtain your own advice as to the adequate level of insurance cover.

9. Leaving thetour

While on tour if you chose to leave due to unforeseen circumstances you must give notice to the tour leader. Subject to these Terms and Conditions, unless arranged beforehand and agreed to by us, if you leave a tour you will not be entitled to any refund.
You may be asked to leave the tour if the tour leader, in their professional judgement, believes that your continued participation is not in the best interests of yourself or the other travellers. 
You may also be asked to leave the tour if you act in a way that endangers the safety, enjoyment or welfare of the group or yourself, or if you commit an act that is illegal. 
You agree that IPT will not be liable for any loss or damage you incur as a consequence of leaving.

10. Complaintpolicy & procedures

As a responsible tour operator, we seek to maintain and enhance our reputation of providing you with high quality products and services.  We value complaints as they assist us to improve our products, services and customer service. We are committed to being responsive to the needs and concerns of our customers or potential customers and to resolving your complaint as quickly as possible. We accept though that sometimes things do not go according to plan and you may wish to complain about an aspect of your tour. If you encounter any such situation during the tour you need to let the tour leader know immediately so we can try to resolve it on the spot. We cannot be liable for any complaint that you make when you return home, that was not mentioned when it occurred. If you were not happy with how something was resolved and wish to make a complaint you must advise us in writing within 30 days of your return to home base.  If you encounter any difficulties during the tour that you feel are IPT’s responsibility then you should raise them with the tour leader. If you feel that the issue was not adequately dealt with then you should refer the matter to IPT, in writing, within 30 days of the tour ending. You can request a copy of our complaints policy by email or post.

11. Photographs, tour feedback & e-newsletter

During the tour, leaders take photographs for use in IPT brochures, social media and other promotional materials. After the tour you will be sent an online ‘post holiday questionnaire’ for your feedback.IPT reserves the right to use these images and this feedback for promotional purposes, unless otherwise notified by you to IPT in writing. Please advise us if you to withhold your consent to the use of these images, your feedback and the inclusion of your email address to an automatic subscription to our e-newsletter. Please read our Privacy Policy which is available on our website https://www.parktours.com.au/terms/privacy-policy

12. Tour leaders and guides

An experienced tour leader or escort will accompany your tour group. Local guides may assist with different aspects of a tour. IPT tour leaders and guides are mindful of each traveller’s welfare however they cannot ensure the health and personal safety of travellers. At all times you must exercise care for your own wellbeing and the wellbeing of others accompanying you.

13. Limit of Liability 

All tickets, coupons or vouchers supplied for your travel and accommodation are arranged and supplied by IPT as agents only. By confirming your booking with us, you expressly authorise us to arrange and make bookings and contract on your behalf with third party suppliers. All bookings and arrangements made on your behalf are subject to the terms and conditions imposed by these third party suppliers. All tickets, deposit tickets, coupons and orders are furnished and issued to you subject to their usual terms and it is your sole responsibility to understand these terms and to comply with or exercise the legal obligations and rights arising under any such arrangements. To the maximum extent permitted by law, IPT and its directors, employees and agents are not liable to you for any injury, loss (including consequential loss), damage, accident, delay or irregularity (whether negligent or otherwise) which may be caused by any acts or defaults of any third party suppliers or organisations responsible for carrying out any of the arrangements of the tour. Our liability is also limited to the extent that any relevant international conventions in respect of travel and carriage services may apply. Where our liability cannot be excluded, our liability to you is limited to the remedies available under the Australian Consumer Law (Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Nothing in these Terms and conditions is intended to limit or exclude any rights you may have under the Australian Consumer Law. 

14. Acceptance of Risk

You accept that all travel involves risk, and that our tourstake you to some areas where accommodation, transport, safety, conditions, medical facilities and comfort may be considered unreliable, adventurous and off the ‘beaten-track’ and involve a certain amount of personal risk. You are aware that the walking tour has certain additional dangers and risks, some of which may include: physical exertion for which you may not be prepared, exposure to sudden and unexpected weather events, exposure to hazards from flora and fauna, exposure to illness and disease, exacerbation of existing medical conditions, remote and sub-standard medical services and evacuation difficulties. By booking with us you understand and accept there may be inherent risks which include, without limitation, the possibility of injury or death, psychological trauma, disease, loss or damage to property, delay, inconvenience and discomfort. You assume all such risk for all itineraries, bookings and tours, and release IPT from all losses, costs, damages, expenses, payments, claims or actions arising from them.  By booking with IPT you accept the risks of travel. 

15. Choice of law and jurisdiction

This agreement and the entire rights and obligations of the parties arising under or by reason of this agreement shall, to the maximum extent permitted by law, be exclusively governed by the concurrent laws of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia. All parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia.

16. Definitions

In this agreement, unless the context suggests otherwise:

  • The words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘IPT’ refer to interNATIONAL PARKtours Pty Ltd ACN 010 169 874 as trustee for the Groom Family Trust trading as interNATIONAL PARKtours (ABN 78 207 386 219) and its servants or agents
  • The words ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘traveller’ refer to the person described in the Tour Booking Form as the guest
  • The word ‘injury’ includes ‘disease’ and ‘illness’
  • The word ‘child’ includes any person that is in your care under 18 years of age
  • The terms of this agreement are binding on the heirs, executors, administrators or assigns of the traveller and / or any person signing this agreement on behalf of a traveller.
  • The word ‘tour’ refers to group and/or private walking holidays provided by IPT

interNATIONAL PARKtours Pty Ltd

ACN 010 169 874 | ABN 78 207 386 219 | TIDS 96846610

2000 characters left