Menu

Share Your Story

At interNATIONAL PARKtours we love to hear a good travel story... and we encourage you to tap into your inner creativity... and share yours with us (however brief). If you've journeyed with us on any of our walking holidays, and have a story to share, please use the form below to submit your travel tale...

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, August 2014

Overview

interNATIONAL PARKtours (IPT) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities related to our role as a walking tour operator.

These functions and activities include:

  • Taking enquiries and bookings for walking tours both in Australia and Overseas
  • Maintaining registers of individuals or organisations who have opted-in to our email newsletter list or brochure mailing list
  • Liasing with accommodation, tour and travel providers regarding IPT tours
  • Communicating with the public,clients and the media including through websites and social media.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details when you:

  • contact us to ask for information about a tour or request a tour itinerary
  • opt-in to our email newsletter list
  • opt-in to our brochure mailing list
  • making a booking on an IPT tour
  • ask for access to information IPT holds about you or other information about IPT’s operation

Collecting sensitive information

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to ensure your health & safety while on tour. This might include information about your health or walking ability.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously. For example, if you contact our office with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information to enable us to efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or booking.

Collecting through our website

IPT has its own public website - www.parktours.com.au.

Where our websites allows you to make enquiries or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback. We store this personal information on secure servers located in Australia & Overseas.

Analytic, session and cookie tools

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our tours. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

IPT collects your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of IPT, and to administer the lists.

Electronic forms

IPT collects your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you use our online contact form. We only use this information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or request.

Disclosure

Common situations in which we disclose information are detailed below.

Disclosure to service providers

IPT uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include providers that offer accommodation services, transport and tours both in Australia and Overseas.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure that information
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

You also have the right under the FOI Act to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by the Ombudsman.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: 1300 197 201 (from overseas +61 7 5533 3583)
Post: 28 Timbarra Drive, Beechmont, Queensland 4211, Australia
Facsimile: +61 7 5533 3683

Terms of Use

Agreement Between User and interNATIONAL PARKtours

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is comprised of various Web pages operated by interNATIONAL PARKtours.

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

Modification of These Terms of Use

interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site.

Links to Third Party Sites

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of interNATIONAL PARKtours and interNATIONAL PARKtours is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. interNATIONAL PARKtours is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. interNATIONAL PARKtours is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by interNATIONAL PARKtours of the site or any association with its operators.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site, you warrant to interNATIONAL PARKtours that you will not use the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Sites.

Use of Communication Services

The interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Communication Services"), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
  • Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
  • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.
  • Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages.
  • Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
  • Download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
  • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
  • Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.
  • Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service.
  • Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
  • Violate any applicable laws or regulations.

interNATIONAL PARKtours has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in interNATIONAL PARKtours's sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service. interNATIONAL PARKtours does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, interNATIONAL PARKtours specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized interNATIONAL PARKtours spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of interNATIONAL PARKtours.

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

Materials Provided to International Parktours or Posted at any interNATIONAL PARKtours Website

interNATIONAL PARKtours does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to interNATIONAL PARKtours (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site or its associated services (collectively "Submissions"). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting interNATIONAL PARKtours, its affiliated companies and necessary sublicensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein. interNATIONAL PARKtours is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in interNATIONAL PARKtours's sole discretion.

By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions.

Liability Disclaimer

The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site at any time. Advice received via the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained on the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site for any purpose. to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided ‘as is’ without warranty or condition of any kind. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, with the delay or inability to use the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if interNATIONAL PARKtours or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site.

The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site at any time. Advice received via the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained on the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site for any purpose. to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided ‘as is’ without warranty or condition of any kind. interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, with the delay or inability to use the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if interNATIONAL PARKtours or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the interNATIONAL PARKtours web site.

Service Contact

please visit our contact page

Termination/Access Restriction

interNATIONAL PARKtours reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. GENERAL To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Washington, U.S.A. and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in King County, Washington, U.S.A. in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. Use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and interNATIONAL PARKtours as a result of this agreement or use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. interNATIONAL PARKtours's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of interNATIONAL PARKtours's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site or information provided to or gathered by interNATIONAL PARKtours with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and interNATIONAL PARKtours with respect to the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and interNATIONAL PARKtours with respect to the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent an d subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drawn up in English.

Copyright and Trademark Notices

All contents of the interNATIONAL PARKtours Web Site are © 2013 by interNATIONAL PARKtours and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

Trademarks

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

The example companies, organizations, products, people and events depicted herein are fictitious. No association with any real company, organization, product, person, or event is intended or should be inferred.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Pricing Policy

All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and services tax).

Booking Terms & Conditions

1. How to book

Either complete your booking online using our secure booking process, or download, print, complete and sign the printed Tour Booking Form and scan and email, or post, with your deposit of A$400 per person per tour. Each person intending to travel must sign the Tour Booking Form. If any person intending to travel is under 18 years of age at the time of completion of the Tour Booking Form, then a parent or guardian of that person must sign the form on his / her behalf.

2. Tour Payments

On receipt of deposit, we will send a booking confirmation letter. The balance of payment is due approx. 90 days prior to tour departure. On occasion it may be necessary for us to request balance of payment earlier due to requirements from tour service providers.

3. Change of cost and itinerary

We will make every effort to avoid changes to the tour costs and itineraries. Each tour cost is based on exchange rates, fares and tariffs applicable at the time of publication. The actual tour costs will depend on exchange rates and tariffs applicable at the time the bookings are paid for by us. Therefore costs may be subject to change. All tours need a minimum number of guests to operate at the prices listed in the itinerary. If the minimum number is not reached, a tour may still operate with a surcharge. From time to time we may be required to modify the itinerary due to changes to accommodation, local tours, transport, walking conditions or weather. If such modifications are required, this is done so with your needs in mind and to provide the best tour experience. We will provide you with as much notice as possible for itinerary changes and in some instances, such modifications may be subject to an additional cost.

4. Cancellations

Should you decide to cancel your tour, you must notify IPT immediately in writing. Cancellation takes place as soon as we receive your written notification. Please note: if your tour invoice has been issued and you cancel before payment is made, you are still bound by our terms and conditions. The following cancellation fees and time lines will apply:

  • More than 6 months prior to departure, your deposit amount will be refunded less a A$50 admin fee per person
  • Less than 6 months, but more than 90 days before departure, your deposit amount will be refunded less a A$200 admin fee per person
  • If balance of payment was requested earlier than 90 days you will forfeit any non-refundable costs incurred by IPT (which may include tour expenses paid on your behalf)
  • Between 89-60 days before departure, you will forfeit your deposit amount and any non- refundable costs (which may include tour expenses paid on your behalf)
  • Between 59-30 days before departure - 50% of total tour price
  • Less than 30 days before departure, or once tour has commenced, no refund is available

From time to time, we may be required or it may be necessary to cancel the tour and we will provide you with as much notice as is reasonably possible in such circumstances. If we cancel due to not reaching minimum numbers, then your deposit will be immediately refunded to you in full or you may elect to transfer the deposit to another tour. If we cancel a tour due to tour safety, for example in the event of a natural disaster, we will refund as much of your tour payment as we are able to recoup from the operators. Any non-refundable costs you incur may be subject to Travel Insurance claims.

5. Travel Insurance

Personal travel insurance is not included in the tour price. It is a condition of booking a tour with IPT, and your responsibility to ensure that you are adequately insured for the full duration of the tour in respect of illness, injury, death, loss of baggage and personal items, cancellation and curtailment. You must provide evidence to IPT that you have obtained personal travel insurance. You must ensure that your personal travel insurance covers all of the activities you expect to participate in.

6. Age, Health and Fitness

We cannot accept bookings from unaccompanied minors or those who cannot travel independently. While we do not have an upper age limit or fitness level, our walks are often in remote locations and you must be certain you are capable of fully participating in the tour activities as noted in the itinerary. Travellers should be in good health and have an appropriate level of fitness. In preparation for your tour, you should be undertaking walks similar to those described in the itinerary. A Medical Questionnaire must be completed prior to the tour departure. Disclosure of your known medical history and conditions is vital, as these may seriously impact the tour. If you have a medical condition, you will be asked to seek your doctor’s consent to participate on the tour. IPT reserves the right in its absolute discretion to refuse a traveller the right to participate in a tour on medical or fitness grounds. All medical details will be treated as confidential.

7. Not included in the tour cost

Unless otherwise specified the following are not included in your tour cost: airfares and associated taxes, heavy or excess baggage, travel insurance, meals not listed in the itinerary, single room surcharge, optional tours and excursions, tips, passport and visa expenses, vaccinations, medical evacuations or items of a personal nature such as drinks, laundry, phone calls, souvenirs, postage.

8. For your protection

We are a member of the Australian Federation of Travel Agents. Your payments are kept in a trust account until required for the payment of your tour.

9. Responsibility for carriers / accommodation providers

All tickets, coupons or vouchers supplied for your travel and accommodation are arranged and supplied by us as agents only. We are not liable to you for any injury, loss, damage, accident, delay or irregularity which may be caused by any acts or defaults of any third persons or organisations responsible for carrying out any of the arrangements of the tour. The travel and / or accommodation and other similar contracts in use by these operators constitute the sole contract between them and you. All tickets, deposit tickets, coupons and orders are furnished and issued to you subject to their usual terms and it is your sole responsibility to understand these terms and to comply with or exercise the legal obligations and rights arising under any such arrangements.

10. Travel documents

A current passport is required for all international travel. Passport / visa requirements are your responsibility. We are not liable for any loss or expense that you incur as a result of any failure or delay in making requisite passport / visa arrangements for international travel.

11. Leaving the tour

You may be asked to leave the tour if the tour leader, in their professional judgement, believes that your continued participation is not in the best interests of yourself or the other travellers. You may also be asked to leave the tour if you act in a way that endangers the safety, enjoyment or welfare of the group or yourself, or if you commit an act that is illegal. We are not liable for any loss or damage you incur as a consequence of being asked to leave the tour in accordance with this clause 11. You may leave the tour at any time by giving notice to the tour leader. We are not liable for any loss or damage you incur as a consequence of leaving the tour. Subject to clause 4 of these Terms and Conditions, unless arranged beforehand and agreed to by us, if you leave a tour you will not be entitled to any refund.

12. Complaint process

If you encounter any difficulties during the tour that you feel are our responsibility then you should raise them with the tour leader. If you feel that the issue was not adequately dealt with then you should refer the matter to us, in writing, within 30 days of the tour ending.

13. Promotional photographs & tour feedback

During the tour, leaders usually take photographs for use in IPT slide shows, brochures and other promotional materials. After the tour you will be sent either a printed or online ‘post holiday questionnaire’ for your feedback. IPT reserves the right to use these images and this feedback for promotional purposes, unless otherwise notified by you to us in writing.

14. Tour leaders and guides

An experienced tour leader will accompany your tour group. Local guides may assist with different aspects of a tour. Our tour leaders and guides are mindful of each traveller’s welfare however they cannot ensure the personal safety of travellers. At all times you must exercise care for your own wellbeing and the wellbeing of others accompanying you.

15. Waiver and release

I acknowledge that the enjoyment and excitement of adventure travel is derived in part from the inherent risks incurred by travel and activity beyond the accepted safety of life at home or work, and that these inherent risks contribute to such enjoyment and excitement, being a reason for my participation. I am aware that the walking tour, in addition to the usual dangers and risks inherent has certain additional dangers and risks, some of which may include: physical exertion for which I may not be prepared, exposure to sudden and unexpected weather events, exposure to hazards from flora and fauna, remoteness from normal medical services and evacuation difficulties.

I agree that if I suffer injury or illness IPT can, at my cost, arrange medical treatment and emergency evacuation service, as deemed essential for my safety. By participating in the tour you expressly acknowledge that you will be engaging in sporting activity and leisure time pursuits and other activity for the purpose of recreation, enjoyment or leisure that involves a significant degree of physical exertion or physical risk. By signing the Tour Booking Form, the traveller releases us from all liability for injury or death or other loss or damage (including property loss or damage) arising during the tour to the maximum extent permitted by law. In the event that any statute prevents liability being excluded or modified then this clause shall be interpreted as applying only to such liability that can be excluded or modified by agreement between the parties.

If you are signing this agreement on behalf of any child then you indemnify and keep indemnified IPT against all claims for damages for personal injury or death or other loss that may be made by you or any other person on behalf of the child or made by any person who suffers injury, loss or damage by reason of injury or death or loss to that child.

16. Choice of law and jurisdiction

This agreement and the entire rights and obligations of the parties arising under or by reason of this agreement shall, to the maximum extent permitted by law, be exclusively governed by the concurrent laws of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia. All parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia.

17. Definitions

In this agreement, unless the context suggests otherwise:

  • The words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘IPT’ refer to interNATIONAL PARKtours Pty Ltd ACN 010 169 874 as trustee for the Groom Family Trust trading as interNATIONAL PARKtours (ABN 78 207 386 219) and its servants or agents
  • The words ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘traveller’ refer to the person described in the Tour Booking Form as the guest
  • The word ‘injury’ includes ‘disease’ and ‘illness’
  • The word ‘child’ includes any person that is in your care under 18 years of age
  • The terms of this agreement are binding on the heirs, executors, administrators or assigns of the traveller and / or any person signing this agreement on behalf of a traveller.

 

Early Bird & Loyalty Discounts

Early Bird Discounts

  • For all tours, there is an Early Bird discount of A$300 / person if you pay your deposit 120 days before the tour departure date.
  • A new Advanced Early Bird discount applies to all 2014 tours and beyond. This gives you an extra A$200 discount / person if you pay your deposit by the Advanced Early bird booking date.

To qualify for these early bird discounts, you simply need to send a deposit of A$400 / person / tour by the Early Bird or Advanced Early Bird dates listed on the “details tab” on each tour’s page. Alternatively all dates are shown on the bookings page.
 
Loyalty Discounts

  • An additional discount of A$200 / person applies to your tour if you have travelled on 10 or more IPT tours OR if you are booking 2 or more tours within a calendar year.
  • An additional discount of A$400 / person applies to your tour if you have travelled on 20 or more IPT tour.

 

interNATIONAL PARKtours Pty Ltd

ACN 010 169 874 | ABN 78 207 386 219 | Licensed Travel Agent 129